CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Quincy Knowlton
Vanport International
28590 SE Wally Road
Boring, OR 97009

RE: The tariff classification of saw blades from Japan.

Dear Mr. Knowlton:

In your letter dated February 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted pictures of circular saw blades identified as gang rip and combination saws. The blades have cutting teeth along the outside edge. You have stated that the blades are made of carbide steel and are used to cut wood. The sizes of the rip style range from 8” to 12” with 24 to 40 teeth. The arbor size ranges from 5/8” to 1”. The combination saws range in sizes from 33/8” to 161/4” with 20 to 60 teeth. The arbor size for the combination saws range from 15 mm to 25 mm.

The applicable subheading for the circular saw blades will be 8202.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handsaws, and metal parts thereof; blades for saws of all kinds (including slitting, slotting or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof: circular saw blades (including slitting or slotting saw blades), and parts thereof: with working part of steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division